Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur | Ampang Kuala Lumpur | Near Central Market KL

Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection Policy

Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur, together with its subsidiaries, affiliates, related and associated companies respects and is committed to the protection of your Personal Data and your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Policy (“Policy“) describes how Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur uses your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia.

Personal Data

Type of Personal Data

“Personal Data” means information about you, from which you are identifiable. This includes, but is not limited to, your name, race, nationality, identification card number, passport number, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address, vehicle number, credit card or payment details, any information about you which you have provided to Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur related to your reservation or stay (such as travel details and preferences), information relating to your purchase and/or receipt of products or services, reviews and suggestions about Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur properties, customer surveys, closed circuit television audio and images for security purposes and/or any information about you that has been or may be collected, stored, used and processed by Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur from time to time.

All information requested for in the relevant forms and documents is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise. Should you fail to provide the obligatory information, we may be unable to process your request and/or provide you with relevant services and products.

For example, the provision of your Personal Data is mandatory when you make a reservation to stay at, and check into a Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur property. If you do not provide Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur your Personal Data, Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur will not be able to process your reservation or registration and you will be unable to stay at the Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur property.

For vendors, suppliers, or service providers, the provision of your Personal Data is necessary for Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur to purchase and pay for the concerned goods and/or services.

Source of Personal Data

Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur collects your Personal Data directly, or indirectly through our authorized agents and representatives such as travel agents, your legal representatives, credit reference agencies, in connection with any transaction, arrangements and/or enquiries made with the Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur including when you send us completed enquiry, application and/or registration forms via various means, including online and physical hardcopies at public venues or in our premises. Your personal data may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.

In addition to the Personal Data you provide to Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur directly, Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur also collects your Personal Data from a variety of sources, including without limitation, when you visit or stay at Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur, when you make a reservation to stay at Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur over the telephone, via the website or otherwise, when you interact and communicate with Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur at events or otherwise or when you use the website.

For persons, vendors, suppliers, tenants or service providers, Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur collects your Personal Data directly or indirectly through our authorized agents and representatives, third parties such as your employer, authorized agents or credit reference agencies when you enter into any transactions or arrangements with the Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur, including in connection with the supply or proposed supply of products or services, when you send us a completed enquiry and/or credit application or apply for employment. Your Personal Data may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.

Processing of Personal Data

Your Personal Data is collected and used as required or permitted by law to, among other uses: process your hotel reservation and stay; process and confirm your restaurant reservation; provide you the goods and services you have purchased or requested; administer membership programmes; for purposes of billing and payments relating to your use of any goods and services you have purchased or requested; to respond to questions, comments and feedback from you; provide you with a better and more personalized level of service; to provide for your safety and security as well as for the staff; for internal administrative purposes including accounting, compliance and auditing; to comply with regulatory requirements and obligations under law and you agree and consent to Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur using and processing your Personal Data in the manner as identified in this Policy.

Marketing and Promotional Purposes

Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur may also use and process your Personal Data to send you updates and news on the latest Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur services, promotions and events which may be of interest to you, by way of post, short message service (SMS) and/or email. You may opt out from receiving such marketing or promotional material at anytime for free, by utilising the “unsubscribe” option or contacting us at connect@cosmohotelkl.com
For vendors, suppliers, or service providers your Personal Data is collected and used as required or permitted by law and to, among other uses: administer and give effect to your requested commercial transaction; to process any payments related to your commercial transaction; for insurance purposes; for internal administrative purposes including accounting and auditing, compliance and auditing.

Disclosures of Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be transferred, accessed or disclosed within Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur or to third parties (within or outside of Malaysia) for the purposes of processing your reservation for your stay at a Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur property and/or your receipt of products and services. Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur may engage service providers or third parties to perform functions on Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur’s behalf, and consequently may provide access or disclose your Personal Data to such service providers or third parties. Such third parties include, among others: payment processors, travel agents, technology service providers, external auditors, law enforcement, regulatory and governmental authorities in order to comply with statutory and government requirements.

Your Personal Data may also be shared in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a sale of a subsidiary or a division, merger, consolidation, or asset sale.

For vendors, suppliers, or service providers your Personal Data may be transferred, accessed or disclosed within Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur or to third parties (within or outside of Malaysia) appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf such as financial institutions, auditors, lawyers, company secretaries, software vendors, contractors, organisers, other advisers, travel agencies or insurance companies.

Links to Third-Party Websites

Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur websites may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the collection, use, maintenance, sharing, or disclosure of data by such websites. Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur is not responsible for the privacy policies of such websites.

Cookies

To enhance your experience on our web site, some of our web pages may use “cookies.” Cookies are text files that we place in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally-identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering for one of our services. However, once you choose to furnish the site with your personally-identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and offerings on our sites. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience at our web pages (e.g., to recognize you by name when you return to our site), save your username and/or password in password-protected areas, and to offer you products, programmes, or services.

Personal Information from Minors

Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur does not knowingly collect Personal Data from children or minors except where required by law. If you are a child or minor, you may only use our website and services with the permission of your parent or guardian.

Right To Access & Correct Personal Data

You have the right to access and correct your personal data held by us (subject to any exceptions under applicable laws). If you would like to submit a request for access to or change of the Personal Data and information that we maintain about you, please email us at connect@cosmohotelkl.com

A fee may be charged for any such access request.

Miscellaneous

This Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Malaysia.

This Policy is written in English and Simplified Chinese. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and Simplified Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur may from time to time update this Policy at any time to ensure that this Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Any changes to this Policy will be posted to our website:

By continuing to communicate with Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur or by continuing to use Cosmo Hotel Kuala Lumpur’s services following the modifications to this Policy you signify your acceptance the revised Policy then in effect.